Schedule

Monday, 28 June 2010

 18:30 − 20:30 Registration

Tuesday, 29 June 2010 

 7:30 − 9:15 Registration / Coffee
 
 9:15 − 9:45 Opening
9:45 − 10:30 Plenary lecture I
  Wei-Chi Yang
Why should we integrate Computer Algebra System with Interactive Geometry?
 
10:35 − 12:10 Parallel session I
 Section  Section A / ConvMathAssist Section B Workshop I
Chair
Walther Neuper
Zsolt Lavicza
 
10:35 17: Tomas Recio.
ConvMathAssist and the Klein Project
31: Durdica Takaci.
On the visualization of the limit process
Lilla Koreňová
Using graphic calculator CASIO CP300 in solving mathematical problems on secondary schools
11:00 4: Philippe R. Richard, Leduc Nicolas,
Tessier-Baillargeon Michele and Gagnon Michel.
Contribution of a computer algebra system (CAS) in the solving of problems in geometry with the help of an emerging tutorial system
21: Rein Prank.
What toolbox is necessary for building exercise environments for algebraic transformations
11:25 20: José Luis Valcarce.
A short tour through GDI
24: Djordje Herceg and Dragoslav Herceg.
GeoGebra and Joystick
11:50 26: Florian Schimpf and Christian Spannagel.
Reducing graphical user interfaces in DGS
48: Saeed Aminorroaya.
An investigation of geometry skills learning by dynamic geometry software
 
12:30 − 13:30 Lunch
 
  POSTERS
  14: Katarína Žilková and Dušan Vallo.
Non-traditional approaches to the selected stereometric problems through DGS
 
13:35 − 15:10 Parallel session II
 Section  Section A / ConvMathAssist Section B Workshop II
Chair
Tomas Recio
Csaba Sárvári
 
13:35 40: Yves Kreis and Markus Hohenwarter.
The Future of GeoGebra
29: Arpad Takaci.
On the teaching mathematical modeling and simulation
by using the AnyLogic modeling program
Alfred Wassermann et al.
Worksheet Creator 2 - Blended geometry for the class room
14:00 16: Walther Neuper.
Irreplacable contributions of math assistants to learning
22: Svetlana Tomiczková and Miroslav Lávicka.
A Gentle Introduction to Geometric Modelling via Dynamic Geometry
14:25 2: Christian Bokhove.
Design and test of a digital module for algebraic skills
43: Valentyna Pikalova.
Teaching and Exploring Geometry with GeoGebra
14:50 3: Zoltan Kovacs.
WMI2 - the symbolic calculator for the today's student
10: Gabriel Katz and Vladimir Nodelman.
Computer-aided Explorations of Two-Parameter Modular Spaces: Giving Geometric Life to Routine Algebra.
 
15:15 − 15:45 Coffee break
 
15:45 − 16:30 Plenary lecture II
  Francisco Botana
On using automated deduction techniques in dynamic geometry environments
 
16:40 − 18:15 Parallel session III
 Section  Section A / ConvMathAssist Section B Workshop III
Chair
Philippe R. Richard
Markus Hohenwarter
 
16:40 39: Michael Gerhäuser.
Visualize server side calculations with JSXGraph
35: Janka Melušová and Kitti Vidermanová.
Solving of reverse constructions with GeoGebra in mathematics teacher training
Zoltán Kovács
An excursion to the visual world of complex functions and dynamics
17:05 30: Masataka Kaneko, Kiyoshi Kitahara, Hiroaki Koshikawa, Satoshi Yamashita and Setsuo Takato.
The effective use of LaTeX drawing in linear algebra ---- Utilization of graphics drawn with KETpic
32: Mihály Klincsik.
Usability of the CAS's random variables during the learning process
17:30 46: Setsuo Takato and Masataka Kaneko.
KETpic as a tool to make teaching materials and its recent developments
9: Gabriel Tamayo Valdés and Pedro Torres Florez.
Semiotics Tools and Mathematics Curriculum
17:55 37: Bianca Valentin and Alfred Wassermann.
JSXGraph - Dynamic Mathematics running on (nearly) every device
45: Helena Binterova and Eduard Fuchs.
Diophantine equations at school – description of an experiment
 
18:30 − 19:30 Welcome dinner
 
20:00 − 21:30 A walk around Hluboká


Wednesday, 30 June 2010 

8:30 − 9:15 Plenary lecture III
   Pavel Pech
 Classical vs. Computer Approach in Proving Theorems
 
9:25 − 11:00 Parallel session IV
 Section  Section A Section B Workshop IV
Chair
Zoltán Kovács
Ulrich Kortenkamp
 
9:25 41: Andreas Fest, Maren Hiob-Viertler and Andrea Hoffkamp.
An interactive learning activity for the formation of the concept of function based on representational transfer
33: Volker Ulm.
A Pattern for Innovations in Mathematics Education with ICT via Teacher Education
Markus Hohenwarter, Zsolt Lavicza
GeoGebraSpreadsheet and GeoGebraCAS workshop
9:50 5: Vladimir Nodelman.
Problems in Function Visualization
28: Alla Stolyarevska.
Developing cognitive skills in the course of mathematics
10:15 18: Celina Abar and Lisbete Barbosa.
COMPUTER ALGEBRA, VIRTUAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT AND MEANINGFUL LEARNING: IS IT POSSIBLE?
27: Jirí Vanícek.
Using Analogy in Generalization and Conceptual Learning in CAL of Geometry
10:40 6: János Karsai, Róbert Vajda, Irma Szimjanovszki and Ádám Hulmán.
Teaching differential equation models with Mathematica in applied fields
36: Ana Paula Jahn, Sophie Soury-Lavergne and Jana Trgalova.
Intergeo quality assessment process: a tool for teacher professional development?
 
11:00 − 11:30 Coffee break
 
11:30 − 12:15 Plenary lecture IV
  Matija Lokar
Using learning blocks to prepare e-content for teaching mathematics
 
12:30 − 13:30 Lunch
 
13:55 − 15:30 Parallel session V
 Section  Section A Section B Workshop V
Chair
Wei-Chi Yang
Pavel Pech
 
13:55 50: Zsolt Lavicza, Daniel Jarvis and Chantal Buteau.
A comparative analysis of academic mathematicians' conceptions and professional use of technologies in university mathematics
47: Zlatan Magajna.
Proofs in Geometry: Using Computer Software for Delineating Problem Space
János Karsai
Investigation of dynamical systems with Mathematica
14:20 51: Lilla Koreňová.
Using of digital technologies and their effectiveness in solving mathematical problems on secondary schools
12: Pavel Leischner.
Dynamic applications of the parallelogram law, and some generalizations of the Pythagoras’ theorem.
14:45 13: Hana Mahnelová and Jaroslav Hora.
SUMMATION PROBLEMS OF HIGH SCHOOL MATHEMATICS SOLVED WITH SELECTED ALGORITHMS OF COMPUTER ALGEBRA
15: Lajos Szilassi.
Spirallohedron - a space-filling body
15:10 44: Piroska Biró.
Students and the IWB
34: Yves Kreis, Carole Dording and Ulrich Keller.
GeoGebraPrim - GeoGebra in Primary School
 
15:30 − 16:00 Coffee break
 
16:00 − 16:45 Plenary lecture V
  Paul Drijvers
The teacher and the tool
 
17:00 − 18:30 Workshops
 Section  Workshop VI Workshop VII Workshop VIII
17:00 − 18:30 Paul Drijvers
Instrumental orchestrations of mathematical situations in technological environments: deepening the concept through concrete examples
Matija Lokar, Primož Lukšič
Flexible mathematics content preparation
Vladimir Shelomovskiy
InMa program for learning math
 
19:00 − 22:00 Conference dinner



Thursday, 1 July 2010 

8:30 − 9:40 Parallel session VI
 Section  Section A Section B Workshop IX
Chair
Paul Drijvers
Volker Ulm
 
8:30 23: Csaba Sárvári and Zsolt Lavicza.
Using modularization to thicken the knowledge-representation network in CAS enhanced teaching
25: Eno Tonisson.
Unexpected answers offered by computer algebra systems to school equations
Jana Trgalova, Ana Paula Jahn, Sophie Soury-Lavergne
Quality assessment of dynamic geometry resources
8:55 11: Libuše Samková.
Calculus of one and more variables with Maple.
19: Celina A. A. P. Abar, Sonia Barbosa Camargo Igliori, Jose Miguel Bezerra Filho and Pericles Cesar de Araujo.
AGGREGATION OF A COMPARATIVE NON-PARAMETRIC STATISTICS TO DIDACTIC ENGINEERING
9:20 38: Carsten Miller.
Mathematics in Touch
42: Roman Hasek and Vladimira Petraskova.
Computer algebra system as a means of improvement of constructivist approach to financial education
 
9:45 − 10:15 Coffee break
 
10:15 − 11:00 Plenary lecture VI
  Ulrich Kortenkamp
Interoperable Interactive Geometry for Europe
11:00 − 11:30 Closing
 
11:30 − 12:30 Lunch
 
13:30 Excursion to Český Krumlov
19:30 Return